Athletes of the Month

Haleigh Reid- Softball & Nate Jennings- Boys Outdoor Track
March 2019
Haleigh Reid- Softball
Nate Jennings- Boys Outdoor Track

Lauren Anderson- Girls Tennis & Daniel Scofield- Boys Tennis

April 2019
Lauren Anderson- Girls Tennis
Daniel Scofield- Boys Tennis

Nicole Mills- Girls Soccer & Alex Chini- Baseball
May 2019
Nicole Mills- Girls Soccer
Alex Chini- Baseball

All-Region/State Recognition

Softball
Haleigh Reid- 1 Team Region (Utility)-Academic
Alexis Brandt- 2 Team Region (C)-Academic
Taylor Reighard- 2 Team Region (P)- Academic
Summer Fitch- Honorable Mention
Spencer Alderson- Honorable Mention

Baseball (Region Semifinals)
Grayson Andrews- 2 Team Region (SS)- Academic
Haden Crowder- 2 Team Region (OF)- Academic
Kyle Chernault- Honorable Mention
Alex Chini- Honorable Mention

Girls Soccer (Region 3A Runner-Up) & (State Qualifier)
Lilly Tyler- 1 Team Region (F)-Academic
Nicole Mills- 1 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Claire Hill- 1 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Abbi Pryor- 1 Team Region (GK)
Haley Tereschenko- 2 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Elana Petrone- 2 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Kalyn Whiteheart- 2 Team Region (F)- Academic
Tess Synowsi- Honorable Mention
Maddie Ivey- Honorable Mention

Boys Tennis (Region 3A Team Runner-Up) & (Team State Qualifier)
Daniel Scofield- 1 Team Region Singles- Academic
Yusef Qazi- 2 Team Region Singles- Academic
Qazi/Scofield- 1 Team Region Doubles-Academic
Singh/Dong- 1 Team Region Doubles- Acedemic
Team State Qualifiers- Yusef Qazi, Daniel Scofield, Pritesh Singh, Austin Bennett, Ben Burchard, Brandon Dong

Girls Tennis
Lauren Anderson- 1 Team Region Singles-Academic
Anderson/Humphries- 1 Team Region Doubles- Academic
Adams/Muscat- 2 Team Region Doubles- Academic

Boys Soccer
Ryan McAdams- 1 Team Region (F)
Kai Heydet- 1 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Andersson Escobar- 2 Team Region (F)- Academic
Cheikh Diop- 2 Team Region (MF)
John Temu- 2 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Jacob Spaine- 2 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Trai Pryor- Honorable Mention

Boys/Girls Outdoor Track
Nate Jennings- 1 Place- 3200M Run (Region Champion)
Academic - 3200M Run (Finished 10 Place at States)

2018-19 Winter Athletic Awards

Ellen McCoy- 1st Team All-Region- Girls Basketball Lorenzo Minter- 2nd Team All-Region- Boys Basketball Jayla Stith- Honorable Mention- Girls Basketball
Ellen McCoy- 1st Team All-Region- Girls Basketball
Lorenzo Minter- 2nd Team All-Region- Boys Basketball
Jayla Stith- Honorable Mention- Girls Basketball

Students Earn Place Among All-Virginia Band

Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe, Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet, Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion
Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe
Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet
Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion

Athletes of the Month

December

Kendel Fox- Girls Basketball
Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Austin Marks- Boys Swim

January

Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Kendel Fox - Girls Basketball
Shannon Henry- Boys Basketball

February

Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Lance Bass- Wrestling

State Meet Qualifiers and Tournaments

Picture of Swim, Wrestling and Track Qualifiers

Swimmers
Maria Elena Smith, Aubrey Rowe, Madison Grubb, Ashlyn Smith,
David Taber, Barrett Smith, Abby Proffitt, Lillie Moody
Aaron Ezell, Austin Marks, Christian Knight, Alexea Light

Track
Nate Jennings

Wrestling
Carter Allen, Lance Fast, Xavier Munoz

2018 FALL STATE RECOGNITION

Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region - 2 Team All-State
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State

Fall 2018 Athletic Awards

CHHS 2018 Fall All Region Athletes

Field Hockey
Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region - 2 Team All-State
Anna Carsley - 2 Team All-Region
Katie Kollman - 2 Team All-Region
Ashlynne Young - 2 Team All-Region
Nicolle Erskines - Honorable Mention All-Region
Mary Martino - Honorable Mention All-Region

Cheer
Madison Grubb - 1 Team All-Region
Victoria Kolev - 2 Team All-Region

Golf
Kristen Waltman - Zone Qualifier State Tournament

Girls Volleyball
Emma Anderson - 2 Team All-Region
Abbey Wilson - 2 Team All-Region
Haleigh Reid - Honorable Mention All-Region
Lauren Boyd - Honorable Mention All-Region

Football
Austin Hart - 2 Team All-Region
Tucker Booth - Honorable Mention All-Region
Maurice Sykes Jr. - Honorable Mention All-Region

Boys Volleyball
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Kai Heydet - 2 Team All-Region

Cross-Country
Nate Jennings - 1 Team All-Region - State Qualifier

CHHS Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards

Lorenzo Minter, MJ McNeil, Ellen McCoy, Margaret McCoy, Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards
M.J. McNeil
Honorable Mention
All Region
Ellen McCoy
2nd Team
All Region
Margaret McCoy
Honorable Mention
All Region
Lorenzo Minter
2nd Team
All Region
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.