-2023-
Mrs. Terri Moody
English Teacher
Ms. Melissa Brown
Behavioral Specialist Paraprofessional
_______________________________________________________________
-2022-
Mrs. Kate Garrett
History Teacher
Mrs. Martina Smith
Paraprofessional
_______________________________________________________________
-2021-
Mrs. Betsy Johnson
Guidance Counselor
Ms. Rachel Whitehurst
Special Education
_______________________________________________________________
-2020-
Mrs. Colleen Hirn
ITRT
Mr. Aaron Robertson
Food Services
_______________________________________________________________
-2019-
Mrs. Christy Major
History Teacher
Mrs. Lolita Smith
Maintenance
_______________________________________________________________
-2018-
Ms. Elizabeth Roberts
Math Teacher
_______________________________________________________________
-2017-
Mr. Shane Logan
Culinary Instructor
_______________________________________________________________
-2016-
Ms. Kristin Crowder
HS Gifted Coordinator
_______________________________________________________________
-2015-
Mrs. Amanda Creasey
English Teacher
_______________________________________________________________
-2014-
Mrs. Dana Barefoot
Chemistry Science Teacher
_______________________________________________________________
-2013-
Mr. Bill Ryan
Earth Science Honors & Geospatial Methods and Analysis Teacher
_______________________________________________________________
2012 CHHS Teacher of the Year & Division Teacher of the Year: Mr. James Crinkley, History Teacher
2011 Teacher of the Year: Mrs. Gwen Moseley, Guidance Director
2010 Teacher of the Year: Mr. Paul Riding, Technology Foundations Teacher
2009 Teacher of the Year: Mrs. Vanessa Thomas, Special Education Teacher
2008 Teacher of the Year: Mr. Kyle Flohre, Band Teacher
2007 Teacher of the Year: Mrs. Tabitha Strickler, English Teacher & Yearbook Sponsor
2006 Teacher of the Year: Mr. Bert Krupp, World History/Government Teacher
2005 Teacher of the Year: Mr. Ken Winebarger, Industrial Technology Teacher