skip to main content

Athletic Awards

 

Athletes of the Month

 Haleigh Reid- Softball & Nate Jennings- Boys Outdoor Track
March 2019
Haleigh Reid- Softball
Nate Jennings- Boys Outdoor Track
 
 Lauren Anderson- Girls Tennis & Daniel Scofield- Boys Tennis
 
April 2019
Lauren Anderson- Girls Tennis
Daniel Scofield- Boys Tennis
 Nicole Mills- Girls Soccer & Alex Chini- Baseball
May 2019
Nicole Mills- Girls Soccer
Alex Chini- Baseball
 

All-Region/State Recognition

 
Softball
Haleigh Reid- 1 Team Region (Utility)-Academic
Alexis Brandt- 2 Team Region (C)-Academic
Taylor Reighard- 2 Team Region (P)- Academic
Summer Fitch- Honorable Mention
Spencer Alderson- Honorable Mention
                     
 
Baseball (Region Semifinals)
Grayson Andrews- 2 Team Region (SS)- Academic
Haden Crowder- 2 Team Region (OF)- Academic
Kyle Chernault- Honorable Mention
Alex Chini- Honorable Mention
 
 
Girls Soccer (Region 3A Runner-Up) & (State Qualifier)
Lilly Tyler- 1 Team Region (F)-Academic
Nicole Mills- 1 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Claire Hill- 1 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Abbi Pryor- 1 Team Region (GK)
Haley Tereschenko- 2 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Elana Petrone- 2 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Kalyn Whiteheart- 2 Team Region (F)- Academic
Tess Synowsi- Honorable Mention
Maddie Ivey- Honorable Mention
 
Boys Tennis (Region 3A Team Runner-Up) & (Team State Qualifier)
Daniel Scofield- 1 Team Region Singles- Academic
Yusef Qazi- 2 Team Region Singles- Academic
Qazi/Scofield- 1 Team Region Doubles-Academic
Singh/Dong- 1 Team Region Doubles- Acedemic
Team State Qualifiers- Yusef Qazi, Daniel Scofield, Pritesh Singh, Austin Bennett, Ben Burchard, Brandon Dong
 
Girls Tennis
Lauren Anderson- 1 Team Region Singles-Academic
Anderson/Humphries- 1 Team Region Doubles- Academic
Adams/Muscat- 2 Team Region Doubles- Academic
 
 
Boys Soccer
Ryan McAdams- 1 Team Region (F)
Kai Heydet- 1 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Andersson Escobar- 2 Team Region (F)- Academic
Cheikh Diop- 2 Team Region (MF)
John Temu- 2 Team Region (MF)- Academic
Jacob Spaine- 2 Team Region (DEF)- Academic
Trai Pryor- Honorable Mention
 
 
 
Boys/Girls Outdoor Track
Nate Jennings- 1 Place- 3200M Run (Region Champion)
Academic - 3200M Run (Finished 10 Place at States)
 
 
 
 
 
2018-19 Winter Athletic Awards

2018-19 Winter Athletic Awards icon2018-19 Winter Athletic Awardstitle

Ellen McCoy- 1st Team All-Region- Girls Basketball Lorenzo Minter- 2nd Team All-Region- Boys Basketball Jayla Stith-  Honorable Mention- Girls Basketball
Ellen McCoy- 1st Team All-Region- Girls Basketball
Lorenzo Minter- 2nd Team All-Region- Boys Basketball
Jayla Stith-  Honorable Mention- Girls Basketball
Students Earn Place Among All-Virginia Band

Students Earn Place Among All-Virginia Band iconStudents Earn Place Among All-Virginia Bandtitle

Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe, Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet, Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion
Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe
Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet
Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion
Athletes of the Month

Athletes of the Month iconAthletes of the Monthtitle

December

Kendel Fox- Girls Basketball
Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Austin Marks- Boys Swim

January

Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Kendel Fox - Girls Basketball
Shannon Henry- Boys Basketball

February

Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Lance Bass- Wrestling

 State Meet Qualifiers and Tournaments

 Picture of Swim, Wrestling and Track Qualifiers

 Swimmers
Maria Elena Smith, Aubrey Rowe, Madison Grubb, Ashlyn Smith, 
David Taber, Barrett Smith, Abby Proffitt, Lillie Moody
Aaron Ezell, Austin Marks, Christian Knight,  Alexea Light
 
Track 
Nate Jennings
 
Wrestling
Carter Allen, Lance Fast, Xavier Munoz 

2018 FALL STATE RECOGNITION

 
Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region -  2 Team All-State
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
 

 

Fall 2018 Athletic Awards 

 CHHS 2018 Fall All Region Athletes
 
Field Hockey
Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region -  2 Team All-State
Anna Carsley - 2 Team All-Region
Katie Kollman - 2 Team All-Region
Ashlynne Young - 2 Team All-Region
Nicolle Erskines - Honorable Mention All-Region              
Mary Martino - Honorable Mention All-Region
 
Cheer
Madison Grubb - 1 Team All-Region
Victoria Kolev - 2 Team All-Region
 
Golf
Kristen Waltman - Zone Qualifier State Tournament
                                      
Girls Volleyball
Emma Anderson - 2 Team All-Region
Abbey Wilson - 2 Team All-Region
Haleigh Reid - Honorable Mention All-Region
Lauren Boyd - Honorable Mention All-Region
                    
Football
Austin Hart - 2 Team All-Region
Tucker Booth - Honorable Mention All-Region
Maurice Sykes Jr. - Honorable Mention All-Region
 
Boys Volleyball
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Kai Heydet - 2 Team All-Region
 
Cross-Country
Nate Jennings - 1 Team All-Region -  State Qualifier


 

 CHHS Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards


 Lorenzo Minter, MJ McNeil, Ellen McCoy, Margaret McCoy, Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards
 M.J. McNeil
Honorable Mention
All Region
 Ellen McCoy
2nd Team
All Region
Margaret McCoy
Honorable Mention
All Region
 Lorenzo Minter
2nd Team
All Region