Athletic Awards

Students Earn Place Among All-Virginia Band

 
 Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe, Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet, Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion
Sam Kunde - 1st Chair Oboe
Phillip Dickey - 21st Chair Trumpet
Dylan Carter - 21st Chair Percussion
 

Athletes of the Month

December

Kendel Fox- Girls Basketball
Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Austin Marks- Boys Swim

January

Ellen McCoy- Girls Basketball
Kendel Fox - Girls Basketball
Shannon Henry- Boys Basketball

February

Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Aubrey Rowe- Girls Swim
Lance Bass- Wrestling

 State Meet Qualifiers and Tournaments

 Picture of Swim, Wrestling and Track Qualifiers

 Swimmers
Maria Elena Smith, Aubrey Rowe, Madison Grubb, Ashlyn Smith, 
David Taber, Barrett Smith, Abby Proffitt, Lillie Moody
Aaron Ezell, Austin Marks, Christian Knight,  Alexea Light
 
Track 
Nate Jennings
 
Wrestling
Carter Allen, Lance Fast, Xavier Munoz 

2018 FALL STATE RECOGNITION

 2018 CHHS Fall All State Athletes
Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region -  2 Team All-State
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
 

 

Fall 2018 Athletic Awards 

 CHHS 2018 Fall All Region Athletes
 
Field Hockey
Aubrey Rowe - 1 Team All-Region -  2 Team All-State
Anna Carsley - 2 Team All-Region
Katie Kollman - 2 Team All-Region
Ashlynne Young - 2 Team All-Region
Nicolle Erskines - Honorable Mention All-Region              
Mary Martino - Honorable Mention All-Region
 
Cheer
Madison Grubb - 1 Team All-Region
Victoria Kolev - 2 Team All-Region
 
Golf
Kristen Waltman - Zone Qualifier State Tournament
                                      
Girls Volleyball
Emma Anderson - 2 Team All-Region
Abbey Wilson - 2 Team All-Region
Haleigh Reid - Honorable Mention All-Region
Lauren Boyd - Honorable Mention All-Region
                    
Football
Austin Hart - 2 Team All-Region
Tucker Booth - Honorable Mention All-Region
Maurice Sykes Jr. - Honorable Mention All-Region
 
Boys Volleyball
Grayson Andrews - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Haden Crowder - 1 Team All-Region - 1 Team All-State
Kai Heydet - 2 Team All-Region
 
Cross-Country
Nate Jennings - 1 Team All-Region -  State Qualifier


 

 CHHS Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards


 Lorenzo Minter, MJ McNeil, Ellen McCoy, Margaret McCoy, Winter 2017-18 Athletic Awards
 M.J. McNeil
Honorable Mention
All Region
 Ellen McCoy
2nd Team
All Region
Margaret McCoy
Honorable Mention
All Region
 Lorenzo Minter
2nd Team
All Region